MBA (Eng)
The aim of the program is to prepare highly qualified professionals with up-to-date knowledge and skills in business administration who can operate effectively and efficiently in a rapidly changing business environment. Graduates will be equipped with in-depth theoretical/practical knowledge, cutting-edge modern techniques and effective management skills.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) program admission requirements for Georgian students
Entrance examinations and registration procedures for Georgian students at the University:
A candidate is admitted for Master of Business Administration program based on the results of the General Graduate Examinations, University internal examination, English language examination (a candidate is waived from the language requirement if B2 level certificate is provided) and CV.
In order to get admitted for this program, a candidate should be awarded with the BA degree in any field (preferred but not mandatory fields are business and economics)
*Please note that application is not considered, if the following documents are not provided:
• GPA and the rule of calculation (GPA min and max points) or diploma average point;
• Contact information and position of the employer if working or/and internship experiences are provided and certificate of employment
• Documents confirming participation in exchange programs, trainings, seminars, conferences and internships.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) program admission requirements for international students
International applicants willing to admit for ISU MBA program are required to apply for the program based on the order №224/N of the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and register online at
Since 2017-2018 academic year, ISU MBA students have opportunity to spend one semester at University of Applied Sciences Burgenland (Austria) if they meet additional qualification requirements. Upon successful completion students will be awarded with the diploma and qualifications from the both universities.
University of Applied Sciences Burgenland is one of the most successful higher education institutions in Austria with 99% rate of graduate employment as it provides an excellent mixture of practical and theoretical knowledge. Master of Arts in International Business Relations is the partner of ISU MBA program and stands out with its inter-cultural perspective and special focus on research and innovation. Students of ISU will be involved in Marketing and consumer behavior fields.
In the framework of the partnership, students will be awarded with the double degree and the following qualifications: